Uploaded image for project: 'Puppet'
  1. Puppet
  2. PUP-9074

Windows scheduled_task name cannot use a path

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: New Feature
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Normal
    • Resolution: Incomplete
    • Affects Version/s: PUP 4.10.4
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: Windows
    • Labels:
      None
    • Template:
      PUP Bug Template
    • Team:
      Windows
    • QA Risk Assessment:
      Needs Assessment

      Description

      Puppet Version:  4.10.4
      Puppet Server Version:  5.3.4
      OS Name/Version:  Windows 2016 10.0.14393

      When trying to execute the follow resource on a Windows 2016 server an error is returned:

      scheduled_task { '\Puppet\PuppetKickoff':
        ensure    => present,
        enabled   => true,
        command   => 'powershell.exe',
        arguments => ' E:\\Program Files\\PuppetLabs\\bin\\run_puppet_shell.bat -Verb runas',
        trigger   => {
          schedule   => daily,
          every      => 1,            # Specifies every other day. Defaults to 1 (every day).
          start_time => '08:${puppet_agent::params::cronminute}',      # Must be specified
          minutes_interval => '60',   # Repeat this task every 60 minutes
          minutes_duration => '300'# The task will run for a total of five hours
        }
      }
      

      Error:

      Error: Failed to call #<Win32::TaskScheduler::COM::TaskScheduler:0x0000000926cd08>::NewWorkItem with HRESULT: -2147024893.:  The system cannot find the path specified.
       
      Error: /Stage[main]/Puppet_agent::Init_windows/Scheduled_task[\Puppet\PuppetKickoff]/ensure: change from absent to present failed: Failed to call #<Win32::TaskScheduler::COM::TaskScheduler:0x0000000926cd08>::NewWorkItem with HRESULT: -2147024893.:  The system cannot find the path specified.
      

      When I only use PuppetKickoff in the name, it sucessfully creates a scheduled task but not in the path I desire.

      Desired Behavior:

      Allow a path structure in the scheduled_task name in order to place a task away from the main path

      Actual Behavior:

      See above

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            Assignee:
            Unassigned Unassigned
            Reporter:
            pkrawetzky Peter J Krawetzky
            Votes:
            0 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            2 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              Created:
              Updated:
              Resolved:

                Zendesk Support